Proudly created with Wix.com

Call us today on 01403 610045

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon

Privacy Notice

 

 

 

Introduction

This is a privacy notice explaining how Saltimmary Homecare Professionals is committed to protecting your personal information and privacy. We never release any personal details of customers to any outside company for their mailing or marketing purposes. We do not sell any information.

This privacy notice is defined as, for the periods in which they are in force, European data protection laws, Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation being enforced as of 25th May 2018

 

Consent

We will always require consent from you so we can collect, process and store any information provided from yourself, an advocate or other person who may be concerned about you or involved in your care.

You have a right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us. If you do withdraw consent, then we will no longer be able to provide any care services to you or process your assessment for care. We may still be able to process some of the data you provided to us on other grounds.

 

Who we are and how to contact us

Saltimmary Homecare Professionals is the provider of care services to the elderly who need assistance to live in their own homes as independently as possible, we also offer care to people who are reaching the end of their lives and wish to pass away in their own homes.

Saltimmary Homecare Professionals was founded in July 2016 by Mrs Sally Lee and is registered with the Care Quality Commission, who regulates certain activities.

 

Sally Lee

Saltimmary Homecare Professionals

Unit 1, Annexe,

Greens Transport Yard

Mercer Road

Horsham

West Sussex

RH12 3RL

 

email: enquiries@saltimmaryhomecare.co.uk

Telephone: 01403 610045

 

Your rights

Under the new regulation your rights are as follows:

  • To be informed – We must inform you of how we collect and process your data.

  • To request access – You are entitled to see what data we hold on you and we must supply this data to you within a 1 month period.

  • To object to the processing of your data

  • To have your data corrected if it is incorrect or to complete personal data if it is incomplete.

  • To restrict processing of your personal data

  • To move, copy or transfer your personal data (data portability)

  • In relation to automated decision making including profiling.

  • To request removal of your data.

 

 

 

Data we collect

We collect personal data, such as Name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, daily information about your care provision and also health related data such as conditions you are living with and medication. We may also collect further data which is required in order for us to provide quality care provision and ensure your safety while in our care.

We collect data in writing during an assessment, over the telephone or via email, some of the information will be added to a care provision system which is cloud based that we use to assist with the provision of your care service. This includes, rotas, call information, invoicing, there may also be further information collected which may be required on other grounds.

We may also collect data about you from other professional bodies, which may include the NHS, Social services or Care Quality Commission.

 

How your data will be used

All of your information is used to assist in the provision of a full quality care service. We complete care assessments, risk assessments, care plans, Medication record sheets, body maps, daily notes on your care provision, regular reviews of care, rotas and invoices. We also may need to share information with other professional bodies.

 

Third parties

In order to provide a good smooth running care service we work alongside other professionals, who may need to access your information. We may share your data with them or they may share data with us. We work with the following

  • Webformed – who provide the cloud based care provision system

  • Medical professionals – such as G.P.’s, District Nurses and others

  • Accountants – who require access to data for financial and tax purposes

  • Care Quality Commission – who regulate the services we provide

  • NHS – Hospital discharge, funding,

  • Hospice – Provision of palliative/end of life care

  • Local Authority – Who may be involved with safeguarding or other areas relating to your care.

  • Other organisations may also be involved with sharing of your data

 

Information storage

Written information is stored in locked fire proof cabinets within our offices at the above address.

You are responsible for the storage of your home file, which also contains your personal data. Emails are protected by passwords, no personal information is stored directly onto any of the office computers. The cloud based system is protected by passwords.

Staff members must log out of their computers when they leave their desk for any reason, they must then log back in again.

The office has solid locked doors, with a further outer locked door and we have an alarm system within the building.

Cookies

When you access our website, we may place small data files (called Cookies) on your computer or other device. We use Cookies to recognise you as a customer, and to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

If you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our site, you can do this through your browser settings. The "help" function within your browser should provide information about this.

 

Data retention

Data that is collected during an assessment where no care provision is put into place, or, where an enquiry has been made but no further action is required, will be retained for 14 days before being destroyed.

Where care provision has been implemented, data retention is dictated by any Data Protection laws.

Written data will be archived and boxed, then stored in locked cabinets until law allows us to destroy it. Any data on the cloud based system will be removed after care provision has ended. This will all be completed within 1 month.

 

 

Data deletion

Data can be deleted directly off the cloud based system, so it is no longer accessible. Written information is shredded and destroyed.

 

Questions, comments or requests

If you would like to discuss any issues relating to this privacy notice, please contact the office using the contact information written under the ‘Contact us’ section.

Complaints

If you have any complaints with regards to the way we are collecting, processing, or storing your data, please contact the same number below.

01403 610045

 

If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint, you can contact the Information Commissioners office either by going onto their website at : www.ico.org.uk and follow the website contact instructions or by Telephone: Helpline 0303 123 1113

 

Written by Sally Lee 09/05/2018.

Reviewed regularly.